This privacy policy sets out how Alice Art uses and protects any information that you give Alice Art when you use this website. Alice Art is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Alice Art may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 54 Dryf Ave Ruimsig Roodepoort This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Subject to artwork availability with suppliers and receipt of payment, requests will be processed within 10 days and handed over to a courier company for delivery.

DELIVERY WILL BE QUOTED SEPARATELY.

For local delivery the charge is R500.00 for a single item and an additional R150.00 for every extra item. For international delivery, the amount will be subject to the destination.

The Provider will supply all goods to the delivery company in good order and will ensure that goods arrive at the User’s chosen delivery address in the same good order.

Cancelled orders on the e-commerce facility will be refunded after deduction of a 10% charge for administration costs. The Provider reserves the right to cancel an order for which payment has already been received. This may occur if stock is insufficient or the quality of goods ordered does not meet the Provider’s standards. Should the Provider exercise this right, the User will receive a full refund with no deductions.

Any complaints regarding service delivery or artworks bought by consumers through the e-commerce facility should be directed to the Owner, P O Box 21569, Helderkruin, 1733, or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

erms and Conditions

Website Terms and Conditions of Use Relating to www.aliceart.co.za; Alice Art Gallery CC

These Terms and Conditions (“the Terms and Conditions”) govern your (“the User”) use of the Alice Art Gallery CC (“AAG”) website located at the domain name www.Alice Art Gallery.co.za (“the Website”). By accessing and using the Website, the User agrees to be bound by the Terms and Conditions set out in this legal notice. The User may not access, display, use, download, and/or otherwise copy or distributes content obtained on the website for marketing and other purposes without the consent of the Provider.

By using this Website or communicating with the Provider by electronic means, the user consents and acknowledges that any and all agreements, notices, disclosures, or any other communication satisfies any legal requirement, including but not limited to the requirement that such communications should be in writing.

E-Commerce & Privacy

Works which are not available for purchase will not be added to your shopping basket. However, due to the fact that each Work is unique there is a possibility that a Work that has been checked out may be unavailable for purchase. For this reason payment is only requested once the checkout process is complete and your order has been confirmed by AAG.

AAG shall not be liable, directly or indirectly, for any loss or damages of whatsoever nature suffered by you due to the unavailability of any Works featured on the Site for any reason whatsoever.

The private information required for executing the orders placed through the e-commerce facility, namely the User’s personal information and credit card details, delivery address and telephone numbers will be kept in the strictest confidence by the Provider and not sold or made known to third parties. Only the necessary information, that is the delivery address and contact phone number will be made known to third parties delivering the product.

The Provider undertakes that it has taken all reasonable precautions to secure the credit card processing that is carried out to receive payment for goods sold. The Provider cannot be held responsible for security breaches occurring on the User’s electronic device (Personal Computer or other electronic device used to browse the Website), which may result due to the lack of adequate virus protection software or spyware that the User may inadvertently have installed on his/her device.

Delivery policy

Subject to artwork availability with suppliers and receipt of payment, requests will be processed within 10 days and handed over to a courier company for delivery.

DELIVERY WILL BE QUOTED SEPARATELY.

For local delivery the charge is R500.00 for a single item and an additional R150.00 for every extra item. For international delivery, the amount will be subject to the destination.

The Provider will supply all goods to the delivery company in good order and will ensure that goods arrive at the User’s chosen delivery address in the same good order.

Cancelled orders on the e-commerce facility will be refunded after deduction of a 10% charge for administration costs. The Provider reserves the right to cancel an order for which payment has already been received. This may occur if stock is insufficient or the quality of goods ordered does not meet the Provider’s standards. Should the Provider exercise this right, the User will receive a full refund with no deductions.

Any complaints regarding service delivery or artworks bought by consumers through the e-commerce facility should be directed to the Owner, P O Box 21569, Helderkruin, 1733, or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Returns / Refund Policy

If on receiving your order you are not delighted with your purchase, let our customer service team know within 7 days and we will gladly collect it at your expense and provide you with a refund provided the item is in its original condition and original packaging.

Although seldom charged, we reserve the right to charge a 10% administration fee for returned orders should the returns process incur significant administration expenses.

The right to cancel or return in this Contract will not apply in respect of Personalised Works or Works made to your specification (commissioned artwork).

Export restriction

The offering on this website is available to South African clients and delivery addresses only, unless special arrangement is made before placing an order.

Payment Options

Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard, Diners or American Express credit cards or by bank transfer into the Provider’s bank account, the details of which will be provided after checkout.

Credit card acquiring and security

Credit card transactions will be acquired for the Provider via Pay Gate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for Standard Bank of South Africa. Pay Gate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.

Customer details separate from card details

Customer details will be stored by the Provider separately from card details which are entered by the client on Pay Gate secure site. For more detail on Pay Gate refer to www.paygate.co.za

Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency

The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction Currency is South African Rand (ZAR).

Responsibility

The Provider takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of artworks.

Updating of these Terms and Conditions

Provider reserves the right to change, modify, add to or remove from portions or the whole of these Terms and Conditions from time to time. Changes to these Terms and Conditions will become effective upon such changes being posted to this Website. It is the User’s obligation to periodically check these Terms and Conditions at the Website for changes or updates. The User’s continued use of this Website following the posting of changes or updates will be considered notice of the User’s acceptance to abide by and be bound by these Terms and Conditions, including such changes or updates.

Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights

All content included on the Site such as text, images, graphics, button icons, images, audio clips, databases, software, and names, images, and logos or marks identifying Aliceart.co.za and/or any third party is the property of AAG or its content suppliers and protected by South African and international copyright laws. Furthermore, the compilation (meaning the collection, arrangement, and assembly) of all content on the Site is the exclusive property of AAG and is protected by South Africa and international copyright laws. The Artists represented on the Site have granted a licence to aliceart.co.za for all images uploaded to be available for use in support of marketing and promoting the Site. AAG hereby grants you permission to electronically copy and print portions of the Site for the sole purpose of placing an order for a Work with aliceart.co.za. Unless otherwise explicitly stated by AAG, the copyright of any Works remains with the originating artist.

All Works are owned solely by the relevant Artists and are subject to South African and international copyright laws. The Artist warrants that he has the title to and owns the Works represented to be owned by him on the Site.

The sale of the copyright in a Work is a separate transaction and not part of the sale of the Work unless otherwise agreed in writing between yourself and the Artist.

Any misuse of the content on the Site, including without limitation, reproduction for purposes other than those specified above, modification, distribution or republication of any part of such materials without the prior written permission of AAG, is strictly prohibited.

Nothing contained in these Terms and Conditions shall be construed as conferring upon you, expressly or by implication, any licence or right to use any trademark, patent, design right or copyright owned by AAG, the Artist or any third party.

Limited License to General Users

Provider grants to the User, subject to the further terms of these Terms and Conditions, a non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited and revocable right to access, display, use, download and otherwise copy the current and future Content for personal, non-commercial and information purposes only.

This Website and the Content may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, resold, visited or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the express prior written consent of Provider. The license does not allow the User to collect product or service listings, descriptions or other information displayed here, and does not allow any derivative use of this Website or the Content for the benefit of another merchant. The User may not frame nor use framing technologies to enclose the Provider Website or the Content nor any part thereof without the express written consent of Provider. Provider and the Owners do not offer products or services to minors. If you are under the age of 18, you may not respond to or otherwise accept or act upon any offers in the Website.

Provider and the Owners, their affiliates or subsidiary reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion. Any unauthorised use terminates this license.

Limitation of liability

The Website and all Content on the Website, including any current or future offer of products or services, are provided on an “as is” basis, and may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. The Owners make no warranty or representation as to the availability, accuracy or completeness of the Content. Neither Provider nor any holding company, affiliate or subsidiary of Provider, shall be held responsible for any direct or indirect special, consequential or other damage of any kind whatsoever suffered or incurred, related to the use of, or the inability to access or use the Content or the Website or any functionality thereof, or of any linked website, even if Provider is expressly advised thereof.

Privacy: casual surfing

The User may visit the Website without providing any personal information. The Website servers will in such instances collect the IP address of the User computer, but not the email address or any other distinguishing information. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent at the Website, pages viewed, etc. The Provider uses this information to determine use of the Website, and to improve content thereon. Provider assumes no obligation to protect this information, and may copy, distribute or otherwise use such information without limitation. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569 

Choice of Law

This Website is controlled, operated and administered by Provider from its offices within the Republic of South Africa. Access to the Website from territories or countries where the content or purchase of the products sold on the Website is illegal is prohibited. The User may not use this Website in violation of South African export laws and regulations. If the User accesses this Website from locations outside of South Africa, that User is responsible for compliance with all local laws. These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and the User consents to the jurisdiction of the Cape Town High Court in the event of any dispute. If any of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions are found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of these Terms and Conditions, and the remainder of these Terms and Conditions shall continue in full force and effect. These Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between the Provider and the User with regard to the use of the Content and this Website.

 

Contact Information / Domcilium Citandi Et Executandi

This website is run by Alice Art Gallery CC  based in South Africa trading as Alice Art Gallery and with registration number  CK 9710315/23 and Director (Owner) Alice Pitzer.

 

If you have any questions, queries or wish to request permission to use any part of this website, please contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Alice Art Gallery (Pty) Ltd

Physical address:

217 Dryf Avenue
Ruimsig
1734 

Postal Address:

PO Box 21569
Helderkruin
1733 

Email address:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Tel: 083 331 8466 / 011 958 1392

 

A copy of the ECT Act is available at http://www.internet.org.za/ect_act.html

If on receiving your order you are not delighted with your purchase, let our customer service team know within 7 days and we will gladly collect it at your expense and provide you with a refund provided the item is in its original condition and original packaging.

Although seldom charged, we reserve the right to charge a 10% administration fee for returned orders should the returns process incur significant administration expenses.

The right to cancel or return in this Contract will not apply in respect of Personalised Works or Works made to your specification (commissioned artwork ).

 

What is Alice Art Gallery?

Alice Art Gallery is an online and offline gallery dedicated to give clients the ultimate experience in art. If you enjoy art or investing you will love our world-class artists. Alice Art Gallery is the one-stop art mecca for decorating and investing.

Who are the people behind Alice Art Gallery?

People who love art and think that shopping online is the way forward. That's us.

How long has Alice Art Gallery been around?

We established the business as an cc in 1990.

What have people who have purchased on Alice Art Gallery said?

Nice things. See our track record on HelloPeter.com. And if you want to be in our loop, join the conversations about Alice Art Gallery taking place on Twitter, Facebook and the Blog – Our success is based on clients past experiences.

Are my credit card details safe?

Yes. We know this is a worry for some folk, especially first-timers. But, all we can say is yes, they're safe. All credit card transactions take place on a secure page and no credit card details are stored.

How long will my order take to arrive?

About 7-10 days, but you can read more about delivery.

How often do you get new products?

We're always on the lookout for cool new artists whose work is attractive , understandable and experienced. In fact we do yearly interviews with young and upcoming artist, called New Signatures – there is also a link on the web If you want regular updates on what's sizzling in art world, sign up for our newsletter.

Do you have a newsletter?

Yeap we do. If you sign up we’ll send you love-letters every two weeks. Updates on exhibitions and tell you about new artists and their work.

What do I do if I don’t receive my package?

Breathe into a brown paper packet, and then call us. We’ll breathe into a brown paper bag, and then work out what went wrong and sort it out. We’ll probably be more cut up about it than you, so go easy on us.

Is there a warranty on the products?

There is no warranty on art – if your painting gets damaged it can be repaired by the original artist or experts – if handled rough by courier frame can be repaired or replaced by insurance.

Does returning products purchased online work the same as in normal shops?

Yes. Unless you are returning your product out of buyer's remorse. If you simply change your mind, but we delivered what you ordered - we suggest you sell it on Gumtree. Free delivery doesn't grow on trees (we wish it did). Unless you are willing to pay 10% handling fee and courier.

What if you send me the wrong thing?

That never happens. Jokes. We are humans, not machines. If we have delivered the wrong product, a faulty product, or have misrepresented the offering with an incorrect picture or description - we'll humbly accept we've slipped up and resolve the situation speedily with a replacement or full refund.

Do you sell gift vouchers?

Yes. We sell digital and actual gift vouchers. If you purchase one, we'll mail you the voucher as PDF. It has a code which you enter at checkout. If it's a gift, we can forward it to someone on your behalf on a designated day.

You don't have what I'm looking for - what now?

Let us know and we'll see if we can get it for you. If you're looking for the meaning of life, we're onto a good thing, so call us about that too. For real.

I want to send somebody a gift from your store - how does that work?

When you check out, you'll see there is a special box for special notes or messages. If the gift is intended for someone other than the purchaser, just fill in the address in here and we'll send it to them directly. With a personalised card, if you like.